Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement2019-01-17T13:01:42+00:00

Data Processing Policy

Baltimore Sailing Club (BSC) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Data Protection Policy applies to Baltimore Sailing Club and governs data collection and usage. By using the BSC website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Baltimore Sailing Club collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you – such as your age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.
BSC stores any information provided by you in order to provide you with our services and products. Baltimore Sailing Club does not sell, rent or lease it’s customer lists to third parties.

Accuracy of your personal information and access to it

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
Please contact us if you have any queries in relation to your personal data on baltimorescoffice@gmail.com

Use of your personal Information

Baltimore Sailing Club collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver services to you. It uses your information to contact you in relation to club activities and membership. It also uses your information to inform you of other products or services available from BSC and Irish Sailing. As a member of Baltimore Sailing Club you are also automatically a member of Irish Sailing, the national governing body. Irish Sailing Privacy Statement can be found https://www.sailing.ie/Portals/0/documents/2018/Irish%20Sailing%20Privacy%20Notice.pdf

Baltimore Sailing Club may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
Baltimore Sailing Club will only disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary. 

Changes to this Statement

The Baltimore Sailing Club website will occasionally update this Data Protection Policy to reflect club and members feedback. We encourage you to review this Statement. We welcome your comments regarding this Data Protection Policy.

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie
You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting Baltimore Sailing Club at baltimorescoffice@gmail.com. This information will be provided to you within one month.

Downloads

Boat Rental Agreement 2018